The Complete eResources List in Alphabetical Order

 

 

by Category:

eBooks, Movies, Magazines and MoreKids and Teens

 

Career Skills and TrainingResearch and Homework Help

A to Z Databases: Premier job search, reference & mailing list database including 30 million business & executive profiles plus 240 million residents.

Ancestry®Library Edition: This resource makes family research easy for beginners while providing in-depth tools for even the most advanced genealogists. (In-Library Use Only)

AudioBook Cloud: Listen to your favorite audiobooks with just a click of a button.

Biblioboard: A collection of ebooks from Recovering the Classics, Bodleian Library and Biblioboard.

BookPage: Browse the latest edition of BookPage online to find your next great book!

Boundless (formerly Axis360): With Boundless, you will have access to an extensive digital library including eBooks and audio filled with captivating titles across various genres, from trending bestsellers to timeless classics.

ComicsPlus: Readers can have unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from a variety of library-friendly publishers.

ConsumerReports: Buying advice, product ratings, reviews, recommendations, money-saving advice and tips, and videos for products including appliances, electronics, food, and more.

Cypress Resume: Effortlessly create a professional resume in minutes. Simply plug in your basic information and create a perfectly formatted resume to help you land that dream job.

Fiero Code:Web-based educational software where kids will learncomputercoding through a series of tutorials and projects. Work towardsbuilding websites, video games, apps, animations and more. For Kids ages 8-18.

Fold3 Library Edition: Fold3 contains millions of military records from world class archives including stories, photos and documents of the men and women who served.

HeritageQuest: Find your ancestors, trace their paths across America, and learn what it was like in another time.

hoopla: Instantly borrow free digital movies, music, ebooks and more. 24/7 with your library card.

Inkie.org: Resources that support local authors with online creation and publishing tools and access to locally-produced content.

Kanopy: An award-winning video streaming service providing access to more than 30,000 independent and documentary films.

Lexile Framework: Looking for a book at the “right reading level” for your student? Start with Lexile.

Libby (Digital Library of Illinois): Thousands of downloadable ebooks, audiobooks and magazines all in one place for your mobile device.

LinkedInLearing: Learn a new skill online, on your time! LinkedIn Learning (formally Lynda.com) is an online education company that offers over 6,000 courses in Business, Technology and Creative Skills taught by industry experts.

LOTE4Kids: LOTE4Kids (Languages Other Than English) offers hundreds of animated stories in various languages. Listen to and read along with over 4500+ stories in more than 70+ languages as well as English.

Newspapers.com Library Edition: An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s.

NoveList: Book reviews and discussion guides of popular fiction, non-fiction, and audiobooks. Provides support for readers looking for their next great read.

NoveList for Kids: Reading recommendations for kids’ fiction and nonfiction that you can search by Lexile, subject, and grade level.

OCLC FirstSearch: Supports research in a wide range of subject areas with well-known bibliographic and full-text databases from around the world with directories, almanacs, and encyclopedias.

PressReader: A digital newsstand featuring 7000+ of the world's most popular newspapers & magazines. To sign in pick "Library or Group", then search for Wood Dale. Sign in with Open Athens using your library card and PIN.

Record Information: Access various public records for counties in the Chicago area: public records for new homeowners, new businesses, bankruptcies, and foreclosures & sales. For Use Outside the Library

Scholastic BookFlix :An online literary resource that pairs classic video storybooks with related nonfiction ebooks. For kids PreK-3.

Scholastic go!: Brings students face-to-face with history, geography, world news, outer space and so much more.

Scholastic ScienceFlix :Combines curriculum- driven, leveled content, interactive features, and intuitive navigation into a single, highly engaging resource for students in grade 4 and up.

Scholastic TrueFlix: ebooks and videos that focuses on subject area content in science and social studies for grades 3 and up.

TumbleBooks: An collection of TumbleBooks-animated, talking picture ebooks teaching kids the joy of reading in a format they will love.

Biblioteca TumbleBooks: A collection of Spanish Tumblebooks-animated, talking picture ebooks.

TeenBookCloud: Ebooks, audiobooks and videos for the middle school and high school student. Choose from chapter books, read alongs, graphic novels, and National Geographic videos.

World Book for Kids: Easy-to-read articles and a wealth of engaging multimedia, games, science projects, interactive tools, and activities. World Book Student: A collection of resources for school-aged kids’ homework and research needs. World Book Advanced: for advanced researches and information, featuring ebooks, articles, primary sources, and computer and Web tutorials. Enciciopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos: Offers World Book’s excellent content, rich-media and interactive features in Spanish.